Program Overview Day 1: Monday 8 April 2019 Day 2: Tuesday 9 April 2019 Day 3: Wednesday 10 April 2019

Day 3: Wednesday 10 April 2019


8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Breakfast and Registration
Sponsored By: Ramboll Group

Session 5

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Track A:
Social & Urban
5A
Urban Habitat Award: Single-Site Scale
...
Chair: Christine Bruckner, American Institute of Architects
The Future of Cities
Peng Du, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
150 North Riverside, Chicago
Anthony Scacco, Riverside Investment & Development
James Goettsch, Goettsch Partners
Kampung Admiralty, Singapore
Hwee Yian Ng, Housing & Development Board
Mun Summ Wong, WOHA Architects
Tanjong Pagar Centre, Singapore
Valerie Wong, GuocoLand Limited
Ame Engelhart, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Track B:
Panel Discussions on Innovation
5B
...
Chair: Michael de Lint, Residential Construction Council of Ontario
Murali Guruvappan, WME Consultants
Abdo Kardous, Hill International
Peter Ramstedt, Turner International LLC
Track C:
Engineering & Construction
5C
Façade Engineering Award
...
Chair: Mikkel Kragh, University of Southern Denmark
10 Hudson Yards, New York City
Marianne Kwok, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Azrieli Sarona Tower, Tel Aviv
Moshe Tzur, Moshe Tzur Architects and Town Planners
Gaia Building, Quito
Gabriela Anker, Leppanen + Anker Arquitectos
Vanke Jierong Tower, Shenzhen
Robert Jan Van Santen, VS-A Group
Shu Suzy Huang, VS-A Group
Track D:
Best Tall Buildings
5D
Best Tall Building Award: 200-299m
...
Chair: Helen Lochhead, UNSW Sydney
181 Fremont, San Francisco
Matthew Lituchy, Jay Paul Company
Jeffrey Heller, Heller Manus Architects
277 Fifth Avenue, New York City
Asaf Shuster, Victor Group
Charles Blomberg, Rafael Viñoly Architects
Shenzhen Energy Headquarters, Shenzhen
Fang Ping, Shenzhen Energy Company
Brian Yang, Bjarke Ingels Group

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Coffee Break
Sponsored By: thyssenkrupp

Session 6

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Track A:
Social & Urban
6A
Interior Space Award
...
Chair: Charu Thapar, JLL
Amorepacific Headquarters, Seoul
Christoph Felger, David Chipperfield Architects
Track B:
Panel Discussions on Innovation
6B
...
Chair: Agnes Koltay, Koltay Façades
Lars Anders, Priedemann Facade Experts
Adrian Brown, Siderise
Moshe Tzur, Moshe Tzur Architects and Town Planners
Track C:
Engineering & Construction
6C
Fire & Risk Engineering Award
...
The Future of Fire & Risk Engineering
Matthew Wright, Fire Protection Association Australia
181 Fremont, San Francisco
Eric Lundquist, Heller Manus Architects
Morpheus, Macau
Young Wong, Arup
Ping An Finance Center, Shenzhen
Michael Kinsey, Arup
Track D:
Best Tall Buildings
6D
Best Tall Building Award: 300-399m
...
Chair: Ron Klemencic, Magnusson Klemencic Associates
China Resources Tower, Shenzhen
Raichey Zheng, China Resources Shenzhen Bay Development
James von Klemperer, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Jumeirah Nanjing Hotel & International Youth Cultural Centre, Nanjing
Guojun Cai, Nanjing Hexi Engineering Project Management Co., Ltd.
Nils Fischer, Zaha Hadid Architects
King Power MahaNakhon, Bangkok
Sorapoj Techakraisri, PACE Development Corporation Plc.
Ole Scheeren, Buro Ole Scheeren
Salesforce Tower, San Francisco
Paul Paradis, Hines Interests LP
Edward Dionne, Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
Track E:
CITIC Tower
6E
CITIC Tower – Building Performance & Operation
...
Chair: Jiaqi Qu, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Lunch
Sponsored By: CITYGROUP

Session 7

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Track A:
Social & Urban
7A
Renovation Award
...
Chair: Shelley Finnigan, ArcelorMittal
The Future of Tall Building Renovation
Joseph Basel, Gilsanz Murray Steficek
CHAO Hotel, Beijing
Qi Fei, CHAO Hotel
Stephan Rewolle, von Gerkan, Marg and Partners Architects
Five Manhattan West, New York City
Ame Engelhart, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Torre Europa, Madrid
Jorge Beroiz, CallisonRTKL
Track B:
Panel Discussions on Innovation
7B
...
Chair: Hongyu Li, AECOM
Roy Denoon, CPP Wind Engineering and Air Quality Consultants
Winnie Kwan, LERA Consulting Structural Engineers
Richard Marshall, BuroHappold Engineering
Adam Miller, Ramboll Group
Track C:
Engineering & Construction
7C
Construction Award
...
Chair: Dennis Poon, Thornton Tomasetti
Atira La Trobe Street, Melbourne
George Abraham, Hickory Group
Hanking Center Tower, Shenzhen
Henry Huang, WSP
Si Zhang, China Construction Steel Structure Corporation
Jumeirah Nanjing Hotel & International Youth Cultural Centre, Nanjing
Wenyi Shi, Nanjing Hexi New Town Development and Construction Administrative Commission
Juan Liu, Zaha Hadid Architects
Track D:
Best Tall Buildings
7D
Best Tall Building Award: 400m+
...
Chair: Peng Du, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
CITIC Tower, Beijing
Wuren Wang, CITIC HEYE Investment CO., LTD.
Robert Whitlock, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Ping An Finance Center, Shenzhen
Felix Wu, Ping An Real Estate
James von Klemperer, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Future Project: A 600m+ Tower in Shenzhen
Jon Gately, bKL Architecture
Track E:
CITIC Tower
7E
CITIC Tower – Cutting-Edge Cooling Systems
...
Chair: Rui Ding, CSCEC Group of Companies
Technical Innovation and Practice of Center AC On CITIC Tower
Shuiquan Ye, Hangzhou RUNPAQ Technology
Multidimensional Solutions of Indoor Air in Commercial Space
Xiaoxia Liu, Shanghai Flory Environmental Technology Co., Ltd

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Coffee Break
Sponsored By: bKL Architecture

Session 8: Closing Plenary

3:45 PM - 5:45 PM

8
10 Year Award & Lifetime Achievement
Chair: John Jacobs, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
Lynn S. Beedle Lifetime Achievement Winner
James Goettsch, Goettsch Partners
Broadcasting Place, Leeds
Alex Whitbread, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Linked Hybrid, Beijing
Yin Chen, Modern Land (China) Co., Limited
Roberto Bannura, Steven Holl Architects
The [email protected], Singapore
Lawrence Pak, Housing & Development Board
Nina Loo, RSP Architects Planners & Engineers, Singapore
Fazlur R. Khan Lifetime Achievement Award Winner
Israel David, David Engineers Ltd.

6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Awards Reception, Dinner & Ceremony



Program Overview Day 1: Monday 8 April 2019 Day 2: Tuesday 9 April 2019 Day 3: Wednesday 10 April 2019